Past Productions

BTG – SHOWS 1978 – 2017

BTG – SHOWS 1978 – 2016

 

YEAR DATE SHOW TITLE DIRECTORS VENUE
1978 Nov “Oklahoma” Director -Dan Gregory First Musical

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  Dec “Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe” Director – Margaret Gregory First Pantomime

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

1979 Jan “Aladdin” Visiting group – Hosted visiting troupe

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  March Revue – “That’s Entertainment” Directors – Henk Brent, & Gary Kellar First Revue

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  July “Brigadoon” Director – Margaret Clarke Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  Nov “The Adventures of Brer Rabbit” Director – Marion Miles Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  Dec Revue – “Christmas and all that Jazz” Director – Anne Roache Beenleigh Memorial Hall
1980 March “A Murder has been Arranged” Director – Margaret Clarke First Play – Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  July “South Pacific” Director – Rick Johnson Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  August 29, 30 Revue “Cabaret” – Director – Anne Roache First theatre restaurant. –

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  November 26-29 “Calamity Jane”- Director – Margaret Clark Beenleigh Memorial Hall
1981 Feb 14 “St. Valentine’s Day Revue” Director – Anne Roache Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  April 10-11 Plays for All [3]

”Too Many Brides”

”The Rats”

”The Crimson Coconut”

 

Director- Stella Redhead

Director -Margaret Harper

Director -Wanda Goodair

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  April 24 “Anzac Day Revue” Director   -Anne Roache Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  September 205 “Pyjama Game “ Director – Bill Dunbar Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  December “A Magical Trip – Goldilocks & the three bears” Director –Larraine Pimm

 

Beenleigh Lutheran Hall
  Dec 4 Revue – “Rindercella Director – Anne Roache Beenleigh Memorial Hall
1982 May 1,7,8, “Naughty Marietta” Director – Margaret Gregory Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  August 11,13,14 “Mid Summer Mink” Director – Bill Dunbar Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  September 27 One-act plays

“Talk in the Park”

 

Director – Jim Horsley

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

    “Variety Country Style”   Hosted touring troupe – Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  November 26-28 “Raggedy Ann” Director – Larraine Pimm Beenleigh Memorial Hall
1983 April 15-30 “Guys and Dolls” Director – Bill Dunbar Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  July 21 One Act Plays

“Witches”

“Careful Rapture

“Deadline Dawn” –

 

Director – Stella Redhead

Director -Margaret Gregory

Director -Derek Redhead

 

Don’s Hideaway

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  August 27 – Sept 3 Revue – “As Time Goes By” Director – Jo Gallagher Beenleigh Memorial Hall
    Revue – “Red Hot Rhythm” Director – Anne Roache Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  November Melodrama “Deadwood Dick” Director – Jim Horsley Beenleigh Memorial Hall
1984 May 4-12 “The Music Man” Director – Derek Redhead Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  June 20 “All the world’s a Stage”

“The Play”

“Drinking Companions”

Excerpts from Music Man

Coordinator – David Wilson

Read by Derek Redhead

Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  Aug 29-Sept 1 “The One Day of the Year”

 

Director – Stella Redhead Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  September 19

 

Plonk ‘n Plays

“The Unexpected”

“Hamlet the Great Dane”

“Queer Street”

 

Director – Jennie Robinson

Director – Barbara Edwards

Director – Jo Gallagher

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  November “Rumplestilskin” Director -Margaret Gregory Beenleigh Memorial Hall
1985 Feb Scat – The Vocal Jazz Ensemble Visiting Artists Hosted – Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  Mar 22-30 “A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum” Director – Jim Horsley

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 

  April 24 Plonk n Plays

“Spiders”

“Unhand me Squire”

“Sirius Cove”

“Mother Figure”

 

Director – Jennie Robinson

Director – Phil Burnett

Director – Stella Redhead

Director –   Col Hamblyn

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  June 1

 

Theatre Restaurant – Four One-Act Plays

“Sirius Cove”

“Hamlet the Great Dane”

“Mother Figure”

“Unhand Me Squire”

 

Director – Stella Redhead

Director – Barbara Edwards

Director – Col Hamblyn

Director – Phil Burnett

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  June 15 Qld Youth Orchestra Wind Ensemble Visiting artists Hosted – Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  June 21-29 “Arsenic & Old Lace” Director – Margaret Gregory Beenleigh Memorial Hall
  Sept 4

 

 

 

Plonk n Plays

“Blood is Thicker”

“Shirts”

“Husbands Supplied”

 

Director – Ray Fenton

Director – Stella Redhead

Director – Cedric Allott

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

  Sept 21-28 “The Boyfriend” Director – Barbara Edwards Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 

 

  Oct 20 “Scat” The Vocal Jazz Ensemble” Visiting Artists Beenleigh Memorial Hall – Hosted  
  Oct 16 Festival Playhouse

“Blood is Thicker”

“Shirts”

“Husbands Supplied”

To celebrate the success on the festival circuit

Director – Ray Fenton

Director – Stella Redhead

Director – Cedric Allot

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  December 7,13/14 Revue –   “Summer Daze” Director – Jennie Robinson Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
1986 Jan/Feb

 

Corner Stage Theatre

“The Kite”

“Catalogue”

“Bargaining Point”

Theatre in the Round

Director – David Fenton

Director – Anne Lotocki

Director – Kelly Redhead

 

Theatre in the Round – Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Theatre in the Round – Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Theatre in the Round – Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  March 14-22 “Boeing Boeing”- Director – Derek Redhead Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  April 12 “Qld Youth Big Band” Visiting group Hosted – Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  April 23 Plonk n Plays

“Wanted Mr Stuart”

“The Kite”

“After Magrite”

“Bargaining Point”

“Oh Albert”

“Brain Screw”

 

Director – Ray Fenton

Director – David Fenton

Director – Anne Lotocki

Director – Kelly Redhead

Director – Pat Gallagher

Director – Michael Wedemeyer

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  June 21-29 “Toad of Toad Hall” Director – Stella Redhead Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  August 16

 

Qld Youth Orchestra Wind Ensemble and Percussion Ensemble Visiting group Hosted – Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 

 
  Aug 29 Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

“The Frog Prince – cast 1

“The Frog Prince – cast 2

“Oh Albert”

“Brain Screw”

“Wanted Mr Stuart”

Adjudicator – Lyn Treadgold

Director – Anne Lotocki

Director – Anne Lotocki

Director – Pat Gallagher

Director – Miachel Wedemeyer

Director – Ray Fenton

Coordinator – Colin Hamblyn

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 

 
  November 21-29 “Dames at Sea” Director – Doug Gherke Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  Dec “The Frog Prince” Director – Anne Lotocki Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
1987 March 6-14 “California Suite”

 

4 Directors   one for each location.

– Anne Lotocki

– Ray Fenton

– Jennie Robinson

– Col Hamblyn

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 

 
  April 11

 

Plonk-n- Plays [1]

“What Brutes Men Are”

“Two Leaves and a Stalk”

“Blue Murder”

 

Director – Margaret Gregory

Director – Eddie Fryer

Director – Barbara Ekstrom

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  May `6 Qld. Orchestra Wind Ensemble Visiting Group Hosted byBeenleigh Theatre Group  
  June 27 July 11 “Ali Baba and the forty thieves” Director – Margaret Gregory Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  August 11

 

Plonk-n-Plays [2]

“Macbeth”[Scenes from Macbeth]

“The Space between the Years”

“Urbs Urbis”

 

Director – Barbara Edwards

Director – Col Hamblyn

Director – Glenn Francis

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  August 22

 

Plonk-n-Plays [3]

“Two Leaves and a Stalk”

“The Space between the Years”

“Urbis Urbis”

 

Director – Eddie Fryer

Director -Col Hamblyn

Director – Glenn Francis

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  Aug 27-29 Beenleigh One Act Play Festival Adjudicator – Bruce Parr Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
    “Ámanda’s Dream” Director – Elizabeth Dowler Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  October 10-18 “Hansel and Gretel” Director -Glenn Francis Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  November 13-20 Revue – “Old Style Music Hall Director -Eddie Fryer Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
1988 March 16-26 “Bye Bye Birdie” Director – Derek Redhead Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  April 23

 

“Plonk n Plays”

‘I love you Helen Tindale”

“Farewell from the Hill”

“Karen”

“Elizabeth III”

 

Directors – Larraine Pimm/Glenn Francis

Directors – Larraine Pimm/Glenn Francis

Director – Col Hamblyn

Director – Ray Fenton

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  May 28 10th Anniversary Dinner   Royal Hotel, Beenleigh  
  June 17

 

Plays for All

“Orthorpetra”

“I love you Helen Tindale”

“The Sky is Overcast”

 

Written and Directed by Glenn Francis

Directors –Larraine Pimm/Glenn Francis

Director – Shirley Colwell

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  June 18

 

Oz Plays in Brief

”Elizabeth the Third”

“Farewell from the Hill”

“Toys to talk to”

“The Stupendous Busy Vacuum Cleaner”

 

Director – Ray Fenton

Directors – Larraine Pimm/Glenn Francis

Director – Heather Scott

Director – Elizabeth Dowler

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  Aug.25/27 Beenleigh One Act Play Festival Adjudicator – Sabina Head Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  October 15 “Ladies in Black” Visiting artists Hosted by Beenleigh Theatre Group  
  ? “After Magrite” Director – Anne Lotocki Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  December 2/3 “Musical Memories” Director – Barbara Edwards Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
1989 March “Dimboola” Director – Anne Lotocki Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  June/ 16 –July 1 “Jack in the Beanstalk” Director – Col Hamblyn Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
    One Act Plays

“Once a Jolly Jumbuck”

“Beaver Bay”

 

Director – David Hamblyn

Director – Heather Scott

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hal

 
  August 17,18,19 Beenleigh One Act Play Festival “

“Once a Jolly Jumbuck”

“Beaver Bay”

“Pewssie and Illusia”

“Glass Marionettes”

Adjudicator – Mr. Glynn Davies

Director – David Hamblyn

Director – Heather Scott

Written and Directed by – Glenn Francis

Written and Directed by – Glenn Francis

Coordinator – Shirley Colwell

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Stage Door Youth Theatre [BTG Jnrs]

Stage Door Youth Theatre [BTG Intermediates]

 
  November 17-25 “New Moon” Director – Margaret Gregory Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
1990 April 6-7

 

Hiss and Boo

“The Drunkard’s Wife”

“Streuth”

 

Director – Wendy Charter

Director – Col Hamblyn

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
    One Act Plays

“Gabriella Rhymes with Fella”

“The Kind Father in Spite of Himself”

 

Director – Wendy Charter

Director –   Anne Lotocki

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  August Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

“The Kind Father in Spite of Himself”

“Gabriella Rhymes with Fella”

Adjudicator – Lynne Wright

Director – Anne Lotocki_

Director – Wendy Charter

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

Beenleigh Memorial Hall

 
  Sept. “Rhapsody” Piano recital by John Davidson Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  Nov 16-Dec 1 “West Side Story” Director -Anne Lotocki Beenleigh Mem. Hall -Cremorne Theatre – QPAC  
1991  ? “Devil May Care” Director – Col Hamblyn Beenleigh Memorial Hall  
  June 7-15

 

“Olde Style Music Hall – A day in Old London Town”

 

Director – Wendy Charter

 

Beenleigh Memorial Hall – LAST SHOW IN Memorial Hall before being destroyed by fire.

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

 
  July 13 Memorial Hall destroyed by fire  
  July 13

 

Plonk ‘n Plays

“Wartorn”

“Too hot to handle”

“Sunbeams”

“I don’t know what to do with Lisa”

“ Still life with Violets”

“The Flight of the Archeoptryx”

“One Day in the Life of a Kid”

“Monday to Friday”

 

Director

Director – Heather Scot

Director – Wal Lotocki

Director – ………………………………..

Director – Wendy Charter

Director – Anne Lotocki

Director – Anne Lotocki

Director – Niki Tummers

 

Senior Citizens Hall

Senior Citizens Hall

Senior Citizens Hall

Senior Citizens Hall

Senior Citizens Hall

Senior Citizens Hall

Senior Citizens Hall

Senior Citizens Hall

 
  August Beenleigh One Act Play Festival Adjudicator –   Mr John Dommett

Coordinator –

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds  
  Oct 18-Nov 12 “Pirates of Penzance” Director – Anne Lotocki The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds  
  Nov 29 – Dec7 “Only and Orphan Girl” Director –Derek Hackett The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds  
1992 March 27-Apr 4 “New Style Music Hall” Director – Wendy Charter The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds  
  April

 

Plonk and Plays

“It is Customary to call the Fire Brigade”

“The Crimson Coconut”

“Roses are Red”

“Reunion on Gallows Hill”

“City Beat”

“Private Worlds”

 

Director – Jenny Clark

Director – Colin Hamblyn

Director – Eddie Fryer

Director – Luke Hutley

Director –   Heather Scott

Director –   Wendy Charter

 

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

 
  May 29-June 6 “Run for your Wife” Director – Col Hamblyn The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds  
  June Beenleigh Cane Festival – Variety concert Chamber of Commerce concert BTG performed Beenleigh Showgrounds  
  Sept “Cabaret” Director – Anne Lotocki The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds  
  Nov Revue “Hits of Broadway” Director – Anne Lotocki The Shed –Beenleigh Showgrounds  
1993 Mar Plonk n plays

“Dags”

“Just Equal”

“A respectable funeral”

“Duchess on Thursday”

 

Director – Anne Lotocki

Director – Heather Scott

Director –   Col Hamblyn

Director – Luke Hutley

 

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

 
  April 16-24 “When we were Married” Director – Wendy Charter The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds  
  May “Dimboola” Director – Anne Lotocki The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

Windaroo Cottage – Redcliffe RSL

 
  June “Little Shop of Horrors” Director – Col Hamblyn Last Major show in the The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds.  
    “Theatresports” Coordinator – Martin Redhead Redhead Productions hosted.  
    “Olde Style Music Hall” Director – Wendy Charter    
  August 7 Plonk n Plays”

“Don’t Lose Your Head”

“Night”

 

Director – Jim Gilmour

Director – James Williams

 

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

 
  August Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

“Shakespeare Stuff”

“Duchess on Thursday”

“Looking Backwards”

“Rights”

“Don’t Lose Your Head”

Adjudicator –

Coordinator – Col Hamblyn

Director – Heather Scott

Director – Luke Hutley

Director – Wendy Charter

Director – Jim Williams

Director – Jim Gilmour

The Shed – Beenleigh Showgrounds

 

BTG – Juniors

 

 
  December “Oliver” Directors -Larraine Pimm and Derek Redhead Crete Street Theatre – 1st show  
1994 Feb 11 Three Hilarious One-Act Plays

“Richard IIIs Revenge”

“Elizabeth III”

“It is Customary to call the Fire Brigade

 

Director – Col Hamblyn

Director – Wendy Charter

Director – Col Hamblyn

 

Crete Street Theatre

 

 
  Feb 20 March 27 Theatresports Presented by Redhead Productions Crete Street Theatre  
  March 11-16 “Loot” Director –   Fred Wesley Crete St., Theatre  
  April 10-30 “Grease” Director – Anne Roache Crete St., Theatre  
  May 13-14 “Driving Miss Daisy” Brisbane Arts Theatre – Director, Graeme McKenzie Hosted by Beenleigh Theatre Group  
  June 8 –July 2 “My Fair Lady “ Director – Wendy Charter Crete St., Theatre  
  August 4-6 Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

“We’ll Dress her like Shirley Temple”

Adjudicator – Margaret Sadler Watson

Coordinator – Col Hamblyn

Director – Sue Nye

Crete St., Theatre  
  November 4-19 “A Bed full of Foreigners” – Director -Col Hamblyn Crete St., Theatre  
  December 7-17 “Cinderella” Director – Barbara Edwards Crete St., Theatre  
  December “Drammy Awards”      
1995 Feb “Blithe Spirit” Director – Barbara Edwards Crete St. Theatre  
  Mar 24-April 8 “Carousel” Director – Larraine Pimm Crete St., Theatre  
  June “Annie” Director – Glenn Francis Crete St., Theatre  
  August Beenleigh One Act Play Festival Adjudicator – Crete St., Theatre  
  October 13-28 “Dracula” – Director – Sue Nye Crete St., Theatre  
  November Drammy Awards First Drammy Awards Crete St., Theatre  
  December 1-9 “Babes in the Wood” Director – Wendy Charter. Crete St., Theatre  
1996 March “Noises Off” Director – Wendy Charter Crete St., Theatre  
    “Hey Diddle Diddle” Director – Col Hamblyn Crete St., Theatre  
  June “Sound of Music” Director – Barbara Edwards Crete St., Theatre  
  Aug 3-4 Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

“The Merry Regiment of Women”

Adjudicator – Fred Wesley

Coordinator – Linda Gilmour

Director – Wendy Charter

Crete St., Theatre  
  October “HMS Pinafore” Director – Sue Nye Crete St., Theatre  
  Nov 22-ec 7 “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” Director – Wendy Charter Crete St., Theatre  
  Dec.13 Drammy Awards   Crete St., Theatre  
1997 February “The Hound of the Baskervilles” Director – Sue Nye Crete St., Theatre  
  April 12 One-Act Melodramas

“One month to pay or the Sailor;s return”

“Happy Birthday Melissa”

“Last Tango in Beenleigh”

 

Director – Fiona Hesleshurst

 

Director – Sue Nye

Director – Doreen Charlwood

 

Crete St., Theatre

 

 

 
  June “Me and My Girl” Director -Wendy Charter Crete St., Theatre  
  August 1-3 Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

“One month to pay or the Sailor’s return”

“Happy Birthday Melissa”

“Last Tango in Beenleigh”

Adjudicator – Ron Kelly

Coordinator –Fiona Heslehurst

Director – Fiona Hesleshurst

Director – Sue Nye

Director – Doreen Charlwood

 

Crete St, Theatre

 

 

 
  November “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” Director – Sue Nye Crete St., Theatre  
  December Drammys      
1998 Feb

 

“Around the World Revue” – 20th Yr. celebrations Director- Crete St., Theatre

 

 
  Mar 20th Anniversary Dinner   Beenleigh Community Centre  
  April “Do not Disturb” Director – Heidi Hockey Crete St., Theatre  
  June Plonk n Plays

“Shakespeare Stuff”

“Night”

“Don’t Lose Your Head:

 

Director – Heather Scott

Director – James Willaims

Director – Jim Gilmour

 

Crete St., Theatre

 

 
  Jul31-Aug 2 “Roses are Red My love” Director – Crete St., Theatre  
  Aug Beenleigh One Act Play Festival Adjudicator – Crete St., Theatre  
  Oct.16-17 “The Extraordinary Adventures of Orca the Goldfish” Director- Crete St., Theatre  
  June/July? “Send me No Flowers” Director – Ron Kelly Crete St., Theatre  
    One-Act Plays   Crete St., Theatre  
  Nov “South Pacific” Director -Wendy Charter Crete St., Theatre  
  Dec 2 Juniors – End of Year Presentation Tutor – Steven Pimm and Val Keg Crete St., Theatre  
  November The Drammys   Crete St., Theatre  
1999 Feb 20 One-Act Plays   Crete St., Theatre  
  March “Peril on the High Seas” Director -Barbara Edwards Crete St., Theatre  
  April “Steel Magnolias” Director   -Wendy Charter Crete St., Theatre  
  June/July “Wizard of Oz” Director -Larraine Pimm Crete St., Theatre  
  July 3-Aug1 Beenleigh One Act Play Festival – Adjudicator-

Coordinator –

Crete St., Theatre  
  September “Mikado” Director -Sue Nye Crete St., Theatre  
  Nov “Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow” Director -Larraine Pimm-Verrall Beenleigh Community Centre  
2000 April “Oklahoma” Director – Rick Johnson Crete St., Theatre  
  April/May “Bush Ballads and Tall Tales” Devised and Directed by Stella Redhead

 

Crete St., Theatre

For the Beenleigh Heritage Festival

 
  June “Noddy” Director – Larrine Pimm-Verrall Crete St., Theatre  
  August Beenleigh   Drama Festival

No entries by BTG this year

Adjudicator – Lyn Treadgold Coordinator – Col Hamblyn

Crete St., Theatre

 
  October “Mikado” Director – Sue Nye Crete St., Theatre  
2001 Jan “Stars in our Eyes” – in concert Director – Rhylee Nowell Beenleigh Community Centre  
  April – “Dinkum Assorted” Director – Kelly Redhead Crete St., Theatre  
  June “Little Shop of Horrors” Director – Col Hamblyn Crete St., Theatre  
  August Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

* No entries by BTG this year

Adjudicator – Tony Cartmel Coordinator – Stella Redhead

Crete St., Theatre

 
  Sept.

 

“Joseph and His Technicolour Dreamcoat” Director – Suzanne Murphy

 

Crete St., Theatre

 

 
  Nov 16 –Dec 1 “Aladdin” Director – Tony Cartmell Crete St., Theatre  
  Dec “Wangaratta Bunyip” Director – Steven Pimm – Juniors end of yr. presentation Crete St., Theatre

 

 
2002 Mar ‘Kiss Me Kate” Director – Kelly Redhead Crete St., Theatre  
  July “Annie Get your Gun” Director – Barbara Edwards Crete St., Theatre  
  August

 

Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

”Merry Regiment of Women.

“Dirty Laundry”

 

“Not as bad as it seems”

“Cos Del Packet”

Adjudicator -Lynne Wright

Directed – Bill Gibson

Director – Justin Harreman

 

Director –   Wendy Charter

Director – Lisa Hamilton

Coordinator – Stella Redhead

Crete St., Theatre

Crete St., Theatre [written by J.Harreman & A. Macfarlane”

 
  Dec “Santa dot com” Director -Eric Scott Crete St., Theatre  
2003 Mar “Nunsense” Director – Lynne Wright Crete St., Theatre  
  June 25th Anniversary Dinner Emcee – Mark Williams Showsmens Club, Yatala  
  June/July “Fame the musical” Director -Iain Hogg Crete St., Theatre  
  August Beenleigh One Act Play Festival –

No entries by BTG this year

Adjudicator Dr. Bruce Burton Crete St., Theatre  
  Aug 22-Sept 6 “The Importance of Being Ernest”. Director – Carolyn Kinniburgh Crete St., Theatre  
  Nov/Dec “Christmas Revue” Director – Sharon Hogan Crete St., Theatre  
2004 Mar “Nunsense 2” Director – Lynne Wright Crete St., Theatre  
  May “The Heidi Chronicles ” Director – Len Granito Crete St., Theatre  
  June/July “Cinderella ” Director – Maxine Wittles Crete St., Theatre  
  August Beenleigh One Act Play Festival –

“The Dragon Returns ”

“Showdown at the Dry Reach”

Adjudicator -Dale Murison

Director – Jenny Millen

Director – Jenny Millen/

Crete St., Theatre

BTG -Juniors –

BTG -Intermediates

 
  November One Acts –

“The Dragon Returns ”

“Showdown at the Dry Reach”

 

Director – Jenny Millen

Director – Jenny Millen/

 

Juniors – Crete St., Theatre

Intermediates – Crete St., Theatre

 
  November “Annie” Director – Kelly Redhead Crete St., Theatre  
2005 Feb “Can’t Pay Won’t Pay Director – Sue Nye Crete St., Theatre  
  April/May “Man of La Mancha” Director – Lynne Wright Crete St., Theatre  
  June

 

Opera in the Canefields.

(excepts From Man of la Mancha)

Inaugural   ‘Opera in the Canefields”

 

Heck’s family home Woongoolba

 

 
  June/July “The Little Mermaid” Director – Leo Bradley Crete St., Theatre  
  August Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

“Beauty IS a Beast”

“A Farewell from The Hill

 

Director – Stephanie Barney

Director – Steven Pimm

Coodinator – Stella Redhead Crete St., Theatre

BTG – Juniors

BTG – Intermediates

 
  Oct/Nov “Footrot Flats” Director – Carolyn Kinniburgh Crete St., Theatre  
  November Juniors showcase

“Kids in Space”

“Kidsummer Nights Dream”

 

Director – Jenny Millen

Director – Jenny Millen

Crete St., Theatre

Juniors

Intermediates.

 
2006 Feb/Mar “Steel Magnolias” Director – Lynne Wright Crete St., Theatre.  
  April/May

 

“A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” Director -Derek Redhead

 

Crete St., Theatre

 

 
  June/July “Hercules” – the Pantomime Director -Steven Days and Lynda Grant Crete St., Theatre  
  August Beenleigh One Act Play Festival

“Holka Polka”

“Shirts”

Adjudicator – Lewis Jones

Director – Stephanie Barney

Director – Steven Pimm

Coordinator – Stella Redhead Crete St., Theatre

BTG – Juniors

BTG – Intermediates

 
  November “Bugsy Malone” Director – Steven Pimm Crete St., Theatre  
  November Juniors Showcase Director – Steven Days Crete St., Theatre  
2007 February “The Opposite Sex” Director – Carolyn Kinniburgh Crete St., Theatre  
  March “At Enormous Expense” Director – Lynda Grant Crete St., Theatre  
  April “My Friend Miss Flint” Director – Brendan ? Crete St., Theatre  
  June/July “Pinnochio” Director – Kat Kiogaard Crete St., Theatre  
   

July 28

 

Aug 3/4/5

Beenleigh One Act Play Festival –

“Yr 9 are Animals”

“Cast Spells”

“Windsong”

“Bang Bang You’re Dead”

“Doesn’t Time Fly”

“Man Condemned”

Adjudicator – Kurt Lerps

Director – Pene Gormley

Director –Beth Troeger & Jacob Evelyn

Director – Steven Pimm

Director – Kiel Gailer

Director – Steven Pimm

Director – Steven Pimm

Crete St., Theatre

BTG Intermediate JETS

BTG JETS

 

 

 

 
  Oct 19-Nov 10 “Jesus Christ Superstar” Director – Kym Brown Crete St., Theatre  
2008 February “Pardon Me Prime Minister” Director – Carolyn Kinniburgh Crete St., Theatre  
  May Celebrating 30 years

One Act Plays

“Vacancy”

“Shaggy Sokolov”

“Leap Year”

“Cut”

“Surprise Surprise”

The Sign of the Seahorse

 

 

Directed by Steven Pimm

Directed by Derek Redhead

Directed by Carolyn Kinniburgh

Directed by Kiel Gailer

Written and Directed by Anne Roache

Directed by Steven Days

 

 

Crete St., Theatre

Crete St., Theatre

 

 

 

JETS

 
  June/July Raggedy Anne Directed by Larraine Pimm-Verrall and Steven Pimm Crete St., Theatre  
  July/August Festival of One Act Plays Adjudicator – Tony Cartmel Crete St., Theatre  
  Oct/November “Mack and Mabel” Directed by Paul Collings Crete St., Theatre  
2009 Feb 20- Mar 7 “Two Weeks with the Queen” Directed by Kelly Redhead-Adelt Crete St, Theatre  
  April-17- May 9 “High Society” Directed by Lynne Wright Crete Street Theatre  
  June 20-July11 “Peter Pan” Directed by Kiel Gailer Crete Street Theatre  
  July 25-Aug 2 Beenleigh One-Act Play Festival Adjudicator – Dale Murison Crete Street Theatre  
  Oct 23-Nov 15 “I Love you You’re Perfect, Now Change” Directed by Leo Bradley Crete Street Theatre  
  Nov 27-28 “Aladdin” Directed by Charlotte Winter Crete Street Theatre  
2010 Feb19-Mar 6 “Stepping Out” Directed by Roslyn Johnson Crete Street Theatre  
  April16-May 8 “Dusty” The original pop diva Directed by Kiel Gailer Crete Street Theatre  
  June19-July10 “Treasure Island the Musical” Directed by Sally Daly Crete Street Theatre  
  Aug, 6,7,8 Festival of One-Act Plays Adjudicator – Paul Collings Crete Street Theatre  
  Sept 25/26 “Disney Magic” concert by A-Chord Directed by Lynda Grant Crete Street Theatre  
  Oct 22-13 Nov “Grease” Directed by Steven Pimm Crete Street Theatre  
  Dec 11/12 “Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jnr” –JETS Directed by Kiel Gailer Crete Street Theatre  
2011 Feb 18 – Mar 5 “When the Cat’s Away” Directed by Carolyn Kinniburgh Crete Street Theatre  
  April 2nd “Don’t Stop Believing” A – Chord Directed by Lynda Grant Crete Street Theatre * Flood Relief concert  
  April 29 –May21 “Return to the Forbidden Planet” Directed by Roslyn Johnson Crete Street Theatre  
  June 17 – July 9 “Charlotte’s Web” Directed by Mary Clark Crete Street Theatre  
  Aug, 5,6,7 Festival of One Act Plays

“Days of Joy and Heartbreak”

“Check Please”

Adjudicator: Michael and Margery Forde

Directed by Roslyn Johnson

Directed by Roslyn Johnson

Crete Street Theatre

Intermediate JETS

Senior JETS

 
  Oct 1 “Twist & Shout” – A-Chord Directed by Lynda Grant Crete Street   Theatre  
  Oct. 12- Nov 12 “Seven Brides for Seven Brothers” Directed by Steven Pimm Crete Street Theatre  
  Dec 9,10 “Seussical Jnr” Directed by Roslyn Johnson JETS  
2012 Mar 2 – 17 “Pirates of Penzance” Directed by Roslyn Johnson Crete Street Theatre  
  April 27–May 12 “Dinkum Assorted.” Directed by Steven Pimm Crete Street Theatre  
  June 23-July 8 “Stuart Little” Directed by Carolyn Kinniburgh Crete Street Theatre  
  July 21 Achord Concert

“This Land Australia”

Directed by Lynda Grant    
  Aug 3-5 Drama Festival

“The Knock on the Door”

“Flame”

“Why are you Here”

Adjudicator Karen Crone

Directed by Steven Pimm

Directed by Roslyn Johnson

Directed by Roslyn Johnson

Crete Street Theatre

 

 

Senior JETS

 
  Oct 26 – Nov10 “The Music Man” Directed by Sally Daly Crete Street Theatre  
  Nov 30 JETS end of year double bill

“Disney’s Mulan Jnr”

“Into the Woods Jnr”

 

Directed by Emma Winter

Directed by Roslyn Johnson

Crete Street Theatre

Junior and Intermediate JETS

Senior JETS

 
2013 Mar 1-16 “Eurobeat- Almost Eurovision” Directed by Steven Pimm Crete St Theatre  
  April 26-May 11 “Billy Buckett – A Rock and Roll Love Story” Written by Jay Turner

Executive Directors Cath Mundy and Jay Turner

Directed for Stage by Roslyn Johnson

Crete St Theatre  
  May 18 Achord Concert “From Beenleigh to Broadway” Directed by Christopher King Crete St Theatre  
  June 21- July 7 “Oliver!” Directed by Mardi Schon Crete St Theatre  
  July “Eurobeat – Almost Eurovision” Directed by Steven Pimm and Lisa Bell The Centre, Beaudesert  
  Aug 2,3,4 Drama Festival

 

“Powerfully Fragile”

“Covenant with Death”

 

Adjudicator Donna Ahlers

Coordinator Stella Redhead

Written and Directed by Briohne Sykes

Directed by Roslyn Johnson

Crete St Theatre

 

 

Youth

 
  Oct 18 “Powerfully Fragile” as part of Soroptimist event Written and Directed by Briohne Sykes Crete St Theatre  
  Nov 15-30 “Fame” Directed by Christopher King Crete St Theatre  
  Dec 13,14 JETS End of Year Double Bill

“The Red Feather”

“Ivy Shambitt and the Sound Machine”

 

Written and Directed by Kathryn Anderson

Directed by Benjamin Bray

 

Junior and Intermediate JETS

Senior JETS

 
2014 Feb 28-Mar 15 “Witness for the Prosecution” Directed by Amanda Webb Crete St Theatre  
  May 2-17 “Xanadu” Directed by Michael Skelton Crete St Theatre  
  June 28-July12 “The Secret Garden” Directed by Roslyn Johnson Crete St Theatre  
  Aug 1-3 One Act Play Festival

 

Opening a Fuzzwollop’s Frame of Mind

Ledge, Ledger and the Legend

Memento Mori

Adjudicator Ray Dickson

Coordinator Roslyn Johnson

Directed by Benjamin Bray

Directed by Roslyn Johnson

Directed by Mardi Schon

Crete St Theatre

 

Senior JETS

BTG Youth

 
  August 23 “The Power of Song”   AChord Concert in conjunction with Beenleigh Orchestra and Beenleigh Brass Band Directed by Lauren Davidson Crete St Theatre  
  Nov 14-29 “Calamity Jane” Directed by Steven Pimm Crete St Theatre  
  Dec 12,13 JETS Double Bill

“The Snow Queen”

“A Christmas Carol”

 

Directed by Briana Thompson

Directed by Benjamin Bray

Crete St Theatre

Junior/Intermediate JETS

Intermediate/Senior JETS

 
2015 Feb 27-Mar 14 “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas” Directed by Debbie Taylor Crete St Theatre  
  April 12-25 “The First” Directed by Phillipa Bowe Crete St Theatre  
  May 22,23 “War of the Worlds” Directed by Patrick Carswell Crete St Theatre  
  July 3-18 “Beauty and the Beast” Directed by Suzanne Murphy Crete St Theatre  
  July 31-Aug 2 One Act Play Festival

 

“Us and Them”

“Alien Research”

“Denied”

Adjudicator Nigel Munro-Wallis

Coordinator Roslyn Johnson

Directed by Benjamin Bray

Directed by Briana Thompson

Written and directed by Samuel Gregory

Crete St Theatre

 

Senior JETS

Junior JETS

 

 
  Aug 29 “Sing-a-licious” AChord Concert in conjunction with Beenleigh Brass and others Directed by Lauren Davidson Crete St Theatre  
  Oct 8,9,10 “Narnia the Musical” Directed by Roslyn Johnson JETS  
  Nov 13-28 “Gypsy” Directed by Steven Pimm Crete St Theatre  
  Dec 10,11,12 JETS Triple Bill

“Pirates of the Curry Bean”

“Treasure Island”

“Alice’s Adventures”

 

Directed by Briana Thompson

Directed by Amanda Webb

Directed by Benjamin Bray

Crete St Theatre

Junior JETS

Intermediate JETS

Senior JETS

 
2016 Feb 26-March 12 “RENT” Directed by Mardi Schon Crete St Theatre  
  April 29 – May 7 “Noises Off” Directed by Roslyn Johnson Crete St Theatre  
  June 24th-9th July “Joseph and the Amazing Technicoloured Dreamcoat” Directed by Angela Clarke Crete St Theatre  
  31st July “Songbyrds on a Sunday” Director – Christine Leah Crete St Theatre  
  August 5, 6, 7 Festival of One Act Plays

 

‘Vivacious”

“In the Tank”

“Kaleidoscope”

Adjudicator – Maria Grills

Coordinator – Roslyn Johnson

Director – Sammy Ge

Director – Roslyn Johnson

Director – Ben Bray

 

 

Crete St Theatre  
  24th September “Music through the Ages” A-Chord Concert Director – Hayley Marsh Crete St Theatre  
  30th Sept – 8th October “The Importance of being Earnest” Directed by Leo Bradley Crete St Theatre  
  11th– 26th Nov “Shout – The legend of the Wild One” Director – Debbie Taylor Crete St Theatre  
  8th – 11th Dec Jets Showcase:

The Almost Totally True story of Hansel and Gretel

Bugsy Malone

Charlie and the Chocolate factory

 

Directed by Kaitlyn Carton

Directed by Lauren Lee Innis –Youren and Row Lea Blackshaw

Directed by Ben Bray

Crete St Theatre  
2017 February 10th – 25th Blood Brothers Directed by Roslyn Johnson Crete Street Theatre  
  April 21st – May 6th Cosi Directed by Timothy Wynn Crete Street Theatre  
  June 23rd – July 8th City of Angels Directed by Steven Days Crete Street Theatre  
  August 4th – 6th Festival of One Act Plays Adjudicator –

Coordinator – Roslyn Johnson

Director-

Crete Street Theatre  
  November 10th – 25th Anything Goes Directed by Michael Skelton Crete Street Theatre  
  December 8th Jets Showcase   Crete Street Theatre